Sports Teams at NITK

Athletics

Name of the Captain: Dharun Karthick
Competitions: All athletics and Gym events.
Major achievements: Two gold and one silver at All India Inter NIT Sports Meet 2017-18, One Silver and three Bronze at All India Inter NIT Sports Meet 2018-19

Badminton (Boys)

Name of the Captain: Shodhan Nakshatri
Competitions: Inter-NIT, Revels Cup
Major achievements: Semifinalists in 2018-2019 Inter-NIT

Badminton (Girls)

Name of the Captain: Anamika Karthy
Competitions: Inter-NIT, Revels Cup
Major achievements: Bronze in 2018-2019 Inter-NIT

Basketball (Boys)

Name of the Captain: Vysakh Alungal
Competitions: Inter NIT, James Naismith Cup, Revels Basketball tournament,Bits Goa. Tournament, VJCET tournament, Fury during Ragam at NIT Calicut, Father Mullers Tournament, Yenapoya Tournament and the most awaited Slam Dunk during Incident.
Major achievements: Winners of Fury 2019,Yenapoya 2016 Naismith 2016,Runners up at the Inter NIT tournament 2016,2019, Bits Goa Tournament 2019, NITK cup 2018.

Basketball (Girls)

Name of the Captain: Mehak Arora
Competitions: Inter NIT, James Naismith Cup, Father Mullers tournament, Fury during Raagam at NIT Calicut, Yenapoya tournament, Revels Basketball tournament, Dusshera cup and the most awaited Slam Dunk during Incident.
Major achievements: Winners of the Inter NIT Basketball tournament 2016, runners-up of Father Muller tournament 2016 and 2017, Runners up Fury'19, Runners Up Yenapoya Tournament 2018.

Chess

Name of the Captain: Samvid Kane, Madhumitha Nara (Girls)
Competitions: Inter NIT, FMMC Adrenaline, MIT Revels, All India Inter University Chess Championship
Major achievements:
  • 2 time Inter NIT Champions- 2018 and 2019
  • Winners of FMMC Adrenaline 2018 and 2019
  • Qualified for All India Inter University Nationals Chess Championship 2018

Cricket

Name of the Captain: Kirthan P Reddy
Competitions: Inter NIT, MIT Revels, DKCA inter college tournaments, KSCA inter club tournaments.
Major achievements:
  • DKCA runners up in 2016 and winner in 2015.
  • Runners up in All India Inter NIT Sports Meet 2018-19

Football

Name of the Captain: Adil Salim
Competitions: Independence Day Cup, Inter NIT, Mangalore Football League, Revels, Yenepoya, Aavhan, Spree.
Major achievements: Inter NIT champions 2014

Handball

Name of the Captain: P V V Raghunandan
Competitions: Inter NIT Tournament , Revels (MIT)
Major achievements:
  • Champions of Inter NIT Tournament 2017
  • Runners of Inter NIT Tournament 2018
  • Champions of Inter NIT Tournament 2019

Hockey

Name of the Captain: Bharat Sharma
Competitions: Revels(MIT), Dasara Cup, Inter NIT tournament, DK League
Major achievements: Inter NIT Champion for 3 consecutive years till 2017. Silver medalist in 2019.

Kabaddi (Boys)

Name of the Captain: Vishlavath Suresh
Competitions: Inter NIT tournament and tournaments held in and around Mangalore
Major achievements:
  • 1st place in the year 2013-2014
  • Father Nuller champs 2018

Kabaddi (Girls)

Name of the Captain: K. Anitha
Competitions: Inter NIT tournament and tournaments held in and around Mangalore
Major achievements: fourth place in internit games 2019

Kho-kho

Name of the Captain: Ramavath Teekya
Competitions: Inter-NIT Games, South Zone University Games
Major achievements: Semis (Inter-NIT Games 2019)

Lawn Tennis

Name of the Captain: Butchi Siddartha Pattisapu
Competitions: Inter NIT, Revels Manipal, Spree Bits Goa, District tournament at Bramhavar, VIT, BMS, SSN
Major achievements: Inter NIT winner and runners-up for several years, Winner Of District Tournament at Bramhavar, Semifinalists at Spree Bits Goa and Revels Manipal.

Swimming (Boys & Girls)

Name of the Captain: Amit Das
Competitions: Inter NIT, MIT Revels, Dasara Meet
Major achievements:
  • Champions in Inter NIT Aquatics for the years 2013-2019
  • Second Runner up in MIT Revels for the years 2017-2019

Table Tennis

Name of the Captain: Pranav Ravi, Sanjana
Competitions: Revels, Yenepoya, Bits Goa Sport fest, Father Muller, Inter NIT
Major achievements:
  • Semifinalists in Revels - Manipal and Father Muller.
  • Women Team : Winners in Inter NIT Sports Meet 2018-19

Throwball

Name of the Captain: Sanjana Gangadhara
Competitions: Adrenaline, Revels and Spin Shock (during Incident 2018-19)
Major achievements: Spin Shock 18-19 winners

Volleyball (Boys)

Name of the Captain: Swaraj U Rao
Competitions: Inter NIT, Revels tournament, Father mullers and Yenapoya tournaments
Major achievements: Runners up in Father mullers tournament 2017, 2nd runners up in Inter NIT 2019

Volleyball (Girls)

Name of the Captain: Sitara Kumbale
Competitions: Inter NIT and a few other college tournaments in and around Mangalore and Manipal.
Major achievements: Won the first place in Inter NIT 2017. Won the second place at Revels Manipal 2019.=